There was relatively little information collected on the 1841 census compared with later editions but this does give an idea of the families in the village at the time. However the writing on the 1841 return is very hard to read and this does seem to have resulted in some rather odd names. What is produced here is what has generally been transcribed but possible alternatives have been added in brackets.

Sadly there a few details of where people lived. An indication of different households is shown below, reflecting the spaces left on the census return, but this does not necessarily mean they were separate households. It can be difficult to tell.

emigrated to Australia

Ships

The ship image denotes people who emigrated to Australia. You can read more about this under Exodus!

 

Address Name Age Occupation Born in Essex (unless otherwise stated)
M F
Church Street Susan Cranwell 20 Labourer’s Wife
William Copland 70 Labourer
_________________
John Jeffery 50 Labourer
Mary Jeffery 50
_________________
Mary Smith 20
_________________
William Slater 60 Labourer
Lettice Slater 40
Edward Slater 10
Thomas Slater 8
William Slater 6
_________________
Chiswick Hall John Day 42 Farmer
Marther Day 31
Mary Smothey 15
Rebecca Pittches (Pitches) 19 M (Maid Servant)
George Bird 13 Servant No
_________________
William Lofts 66 Labourer
Lettice Lofts 54
John Lofts 23 No
Sopiah Lofts 19 No
_________________
Stephen Clemance 50 Sheepherd
Sarah Clemance 45
Sarah Clemance 18
Lida Clemence 11
John Butten Junr (Button) 30 Labourer
Marthar Butten (Martha Button) 23
_________________
William Bradford 30 Labourer
Elizabeth Bradford 27
Letty Bradford 8
Thomas Bradford 5
Mary Bradford 2
 Ann Bradford 4m
James Bradford 60 No
_________________
John Butten Senr (Button) 75 Labourer
Elizabeth Butten (Button) 64
Amelah Hogg 7 No
George Hogg 4 No
_________________
John Flack 25 Labourer
Elizabeth Flack 22
George Flack 3
_________________
Susan Walters 30 Independent
Lucazes Walters 10
Ann Gate 75
_________________
Chrishall Grange John Brand 35 Labourer
Ellen Brand 13
Brye Brand 11
Charles Brand 5
Cornelius Brand 10
_________________
Nicholas Soole 30 Carpenter No
Susan Soole 25 No
Mary Soole 13 No
Susan Soole 11 No
Sarah Soole 9 No
Ann Soole 7 No
Lydia Soole 5 No
Nicholas Soole 2 Y
Rebecca Soole 4m Y
_________________
Samuel Harvey 28 Labourer
Phoebe Harvey 27
John Harvey 8
Susan Harvey 6
William Harvey 4
Emma Harvey 5m
_________________
Enfield Flack 45 Labourer
Mary Flack 45
Joseph Flack 21
_________________
Sarah Pittche (Pitches) 45 Labourer No
Abraham Pittche (Pitches) 11
Hannah Pittche (Pitches) 6
_________________
William Woodcock 20 Labourer
Ester Woodcock 22
Emma Woodcock 1
_________________
Joseph Corbey (Corby) 64 Labourer
Thomas Corbey (Corby) 34
Lettey Corbey (Corby) 25 No
James Corbey (Corby) 10
Faney Corbey (Corby) 6
Thomas Drage 5 No
_________________
Joseph Newman 29 Farmer
Sarah Newman 53 Grocer
_________________
John Creek 38 38 Shepherd
Ann Creek 35
Ann Creek 11
Mary Creek 10
Tom Creek 9
Lucey Creek 7
Hephzibah Creek 5
John Creek 2
George Creek 4 mnths
_________________
James Butten (Button) 25 Labourer
Elizabeth Butten (Button) 22
Nash Butten (Button) 2
Jane Butten (Button) 1
_________________
Phillip Rogers 25 Labourer
Rebecca Rogers 22
Amos Rogers 6m
_________________
Nemiah Hoy 27 Labourer
Mary Hoy 23
Alan Hoy 4
Marther Hoy 6 mnths
_________________
William Maing (Manning) 35 Labourer
Rebecca Maing (Manning) 30
emigrated to Australia Susan Maing (Manning) 11
William Maing (Manning) 8
Joseph Maing (Manning) 6
Mary Maing (Manning) 4
Ellen Maing (Manning) 1
_________________
John Pottrell 38 Labourer
Ann Pottrell 35
William Pottrell 16
Ann Pottrell 14
Rebecca Pottrell 1
_________________
Phoebe Millow (Mallow) 30 Labourer
Hannah Millow (Mallow) 14
Eberneazah Millow (Mallow) 7
Sopiah Millow (Mallow) 4
Emma Millow (Mallow) 2
_________________
Robert Loving 71 Independent
Hannah Loving 70 Independent
John Loving 44
_________________
Vicarage House Godfrey Everitt (Evereth) 51 Clergyman No
Maria Everitt (Evereth) 25 Ireland
Harriot Everitt (Evereth) 3 Ireland
Margaret Byrne 25 Female Servant Ireland
James Law 25 Labourer
Mary Law 30
John Law 10 No
Mary Law 13
Benjamin Law 8
Sarah Law 4
Betsey 7 mnths
Lydia Law 19
Thomas Brand 35 Labourer
Peter Brand 25
_________________
John Star (Starr) 40 Labourer
Mary Star (Starr) 35
William Star (Starr) 15
John Star (Starr) 8
Susan Star (Starr) 5
_________________
Sarah Coll 17 Labourer
Mary Coel 11
Joseph Coel 15
David Coel 13
_________________
Nathan Brook 15
_________________
Joseph Law 40 Labourer
Mary Law 40 Ireland
Ann Law 15
Mary Law 14
Joseph Law 12
John Law 10
Eliza Law 8
_________________
James Francis 15
_________________
Ann Carter 60
John Carter 25 Labourer
Joseph Carter 5 Y
_________________
William Brook 24 Mecanic
Melia Brook 25 No
Jonathan Brook 3
Caroline Brook 2
Arthur Brook 5 mnths
Elizabeth Burr 60 Beer Shop No
James Burr 23
Joshua Burr 30 Tallow Chandler
Susanna Burr 30 No
Frances Burr 4 No
Thomas Burr 11 mnth No
_________________
Mary Ward 55 Publican
Sarah Belle 19 Maid Servant No
_________________
emigrated to Australia Chapman Woods 35 Carrier Ireland
emigrated to Australia Mary Woods 30
emigrated to Australia Josiah Woods 12
emigrated to Australia William Woods 10
emigrated to Australia Eliza Woods 8
emigrated to Australia Rebecca Woods 7
emigrated to Australia Thomas Woods 5
emigrated to Australia James Woods 4
_________________
James Corbey (Corby) 40 Labourer
Harriot Corbey (Corby) 40
James Corbey (Corby) 14
Mary Corbey (Corby) 12
emigrated to Australia William Corbey (Corby) 9
_________________
Samuel Woodcock 22 Labourer
Rebecca Woodcock 20
Joseph Woodcock 1
_________________
John Ashbey 30 Labourer
Rachel Ashbey 25 No
George Ashbey 3 No
Thomas Ashbey 1 No
_________________
Joseph Ward 35 Labourer
Mary Ward 30 No
Elizabeth Clark 12 No
Aurther Ward 1
_________________
Mary Brand 45 No
Hannah Brand 30
Robert Brand 25 Grocer
Edwin Brand 15
Samuel Brand 15
Martha Brand 10
Sarah Bird 15 F Servant
_________________
Emma Young 35 Labourer
Caroline Young 7
Charles Young 4
_________________
Nash Kemp 55 Labourer
Emma Kemp 18
William Kemp 13
_________________
Hannaretey Harvey 25 Labourer
Lucazer Harvey 7
Charles Harvey 4
Samuel Harvey 2
Sarah Pettit 30
Mary Pettit 13
Ruth Pettit 7
Eliza Pettit 1 Y
_________________
Joseph Clark (Clarke) 25 Labourer No
Catherine Clark (Clarke) 25 No
William Clark (Clarke) 2
Joseph Rumbell 40 Sheepherd
Elizabeth Rumbell 40 No
Eliza Rumbell 21
Betsy Rumbell 9
John Rumbell 15
_________________
Elizabeth Law 45 Labourer
John Law 16
Joseph Law 14
George Law 12
Sarah Law 6
Thomas Law 8
_________________
William Hopes 2
Rebecca Hopes 40 Labourer
Sarah Hopes 18
Emma Hopes 10
William Hopes 6
Susan Hopes 1
_________________
Rebecca Rumbell 1
_________________
Joseph Downham 40 Farmer
Joseph Downham 8
Nancey Downham 35
Edwin Barret 17 Farmer
Maria Clemence 20 Female Servant
Elizabeth Abraham 40 Housekeeper
_________________
Broad Green James Pigg 60 Farmer
Elizabeth Pigg 55
Thomas Pigg 25
Mary Pigg 25
Marther Pigg 15
Mary Wilkenson 10
_________________
Ariot (Harriat?) Andrews 15 Female Servant
Henery Andrews 52 Labourer
Mary Andrews 52
Charles Wright 19 Labourer
Timothy Button 17 Labourer
_________________
Thomas Kemp 24 Labourer
Susan Kemp 25
John Kemp 10
William Kemp 4
Thomas Kemp 2
_________________
George Bird 24 Carpenter
Sarah Bird 21
James Cranwell 51 Labourer No
Sarah Cranwell 44
Allen Cranwell 9
Fanney Cranwell 6
Betsy Cranwell 4
William Cranwell 23 Labourer
_________________
John Kemp 49 Labourer
Maria Kemp 40
emigrated to Australia Robert Kemp 16
emigrated to Australia James Kemp 14
Thomas Kemp 6
Charles Kemp 4
Mary Kemp 12
Marther Kemp 2
William Miller 22 Police Constable
Lucey Miller 25
Lucey Miller 8m
_________________
James Right (Wright?) 60 Labourer
Ann Right (Wright?) 60
_________________
Joseph Butten (Button) 35 Labourer
William Butten (Button) 22
Sarah Butten (Button) 40
Robert Butten (Button) 20
Susan Butten (Button) 18
Jane Butten (Button) 16
John Butten (Button) 10
_________________
John Smith 48 Labourer
Ann Smith 54 No
George Smith 20
James Smith 13
_________________
Marther Brand 33 No
Frederick Brand 7
Isabella Brand 1
Jane Cranwell 12 Female Servant
Henery Brand 20 Journeyman Blacksmith
John Abotts 14 Apprentice
_________________
Elizabeth Guiver 50
Elizabeth Guiver 10
Joshua Judd 27 Labourer
James Hagger 60 Labourer
John Pettit 35 Labourer
_________________
George Woods 35 Labourer
Elizah Woods 20
Thomas Woods 13
William Woods 10
George Woods 5
Emma Woods 7
Mary Woods 7 mnths
_________________
Mary Brooks 40 Labourer
Rebecca Brooks 21
Mary Brooks 17
John Brooks 7
Betsy Brooks 5
_________________
Thomas Clark 55 Labourer No
James Butten (Button) 20
Emma Butten (Button) 15
_________________
Robert Cowel 40 Labourer
Ann Cowel 40
Mary Cowel 11
Hannah Cowel 9
Samuel Cowel 1
_________________
Henery Smoothy 30 Shepherd No
Elizabeth Smoothy 25 No
Leausah Smoothy 11 No
Charles Smoothy 9 No
Mary Smoothy 1 No
_________________
emigrated to Australia Mary Pittches (Pitches) 40 Labourer
emigrated to Australia Eliza Pittches (Pitches) 15
emigrated to Australia Mary Pittches (Pitches) 12
emigrated to Australia John Pittches (Pitches) 10
emigrated to Australia Sarah Pittches (Pitches) 8
emigrated to Australia Samuel Pittches (Pitches) 4
emigrated to Australia Marther Pittches (Pitches) 9 mnths
_________________
Elizabeth Millow (Mallow) 25 Labourer
James Millow (Mallow) 8
John Millow (Mallow) 3
Alfred Millow (Mallow) 1
_________________
Stephen Wright 45 Labourer
Sarah Wright 45
Charles Wright 20
Samuel Wright 15
Naurah Wright 7
_________________
Mary Burgess 65 Pauper No
John Cranwell 25 Labourer
Eliza Cranwell 25
Frederick Cranwell 5
Mary Cranwell 3
Hannah Cranwell 9 mnths
_________________
Thomas Baker 35 Shoemaker
Mary Baker 35
Emma Baker 7
Thomas Baker 6
Sarah Baker 5
Edward Baker 3
John Baker 1
_________________
Ann Pigg 65
Jason Pigg 30 Labourer
Susan Pigg 25
Ann Pigg 2
Emma Pigg 7 mnths
_________________
John Brafield 33
_________________
Thomas Right (Wright) 25 Labourer
Susan Right (Wright) 25
Harriot Right (Wright) 1
_________________
William Butten (Button) 25 Labourer
Marther Butten (Button) 23
_________________
Timothy Butten (Button) 50 Labourer
Mary Butten (Button) 50 No
Stephen Butten (Button) 13
Emma Butten (Button) 8
_________________
Ann Lane 70 No
William Allcock 35 Glazier
Hannah Allcock 40
Elizabeth Allcock 14
Rebecca Allcock 10
Ester Allcock 5
David Allcock 2
Henery Allcock 12
_________________
Joseph Smith 70 Labourer
Elizabeth Smith 65
_________________
Peter Nash 24 Farmer
Mary Nash 28
Marther Nash 55
Ann Edwards 12
Marther Edwards 1
_________________
Chrishall Grange David Ellis 56 Farmer No
Mary Ann Ellis 56 No
George Ellis 22 No
William Ellis 20 No
Sarah Ellis 19 No
Mary Ellis 15 No
Ann Butten (Button) 26 Female Servant
Susan Stockbridge 22 Female Servant No
_________________
Joseph Cane 35 Farmer
Ann Cane 35
James Cane 15
Charles Cane 12
Joseph Cane 10
Stephen Cane 8
Elizabeth Cane 6
Sibley Cane 5
Robert Cane 4
Sarah Cane 1
Elizabeth Smith 15 Female Servant
_________________
William Hagger 40 Labourer
Onnah Hagger 40
_________________
Jane Pittches (Pitches) 75
Mary Pittches (Pitches) 25
emigrated to Australia George Pittches (Pitches) 2
William Brand 35 Labourer
Elizabeth Brand 30
Charles Brand 11
William Brand 8
Mary Brand 5
Rebecca Brand 2
_________________
James Moore 79 Labourer
Hannah Moore 77
_________________
William Flack 75 Labourer
Sarah Flack 75
Mary Flack 35
_________________
John Andrews 45 Gardener
Elizabeth Andrews 45
Susanna Andrews 20
Mary Andrews 17
Maria Andrews 13
Sarah Andrews 11
Ann Andrews 9
William Andrews 7
James Andrews 5
Richard Andrews 2
_________________
Samuel Wright 80 Carpenter
Sarah Wright 75
John Clark 50 Thatcher
_________________
Thomas Creek 55 Shepherd
Lucey Creek 55
Henery Carter 30 Labourer
Lettice Carter 25
George Carter 6
Lida Carter 2
Betsy Carter 1 mnth
_________________
Joshua Brand 40 Labourer
Ann Brand 35
Ann Brand 14
Thomas Brand 12
James Brand 9
Robert Brand 5
_________________
Lettice Brooks 40
Eliza Brooks 11
John Brooks 7
David Brooks 4
_________________
Sarah Cane 65 Farmer
George Cane 35
Abel Cane 30 Harness Maker
George Cane 15
Narrah Elcock 8
Jane Negus 15
John Flack 55 Labourer
_________________
Jobe Hays 40 Labourer
James Ward 34 Carrier
Charlotte Ward 28
Mary Ann Ward 7
Susan Ward 5
Rachel Ward 1
_________________
Joseph Woodcock 45 Woodward (?) No
Marther Woodcock 45 No
Jane Woodcock 18 No
George Woodcock 14 No
Joseph Woodcock 9
James Woodcock 7
_________________
Thomas Wilkenson 40 Farmer
Sarah Wilkenson 25
John Wilkenson 15
Hannah Ison 15 Female Servant
_________________
William Rumbell 30 Horsekeeper No
Emma Rumbell 28 No
James Rumbell 7
John Rumbell 5
William Rumbell 1
_________________
James Guiver 25 Labourer
Laley Guiver 23
William Guiver 2
_________________
Building End William Brand 55 Farmer
George Woods 70 Labourer
Jane Woods 15
_________________
Pheba (Phoebe?) Rogers 11
Peter Rogers 8
Ann Rogers 6
Marther Rogers 2
Joseph Bradfield 25 Labourer
_________________
Charles Brand 30 Labourer
Mary Brand 27
_________________
Elizabeth Millow (Mallow) 55
_________________
George Spencer 45 Shoemaker
Abraham Right (Wright) 33 Labourer
Mary Right (Wright) 32
_________________
Thomas Andrews 55 Labourer
Lida Andrews 55
_________________
Jane Hayes 70
Joseph Hayes 40 Labourer
_________________
Thomas Beans 75 Miller
Sarah Beans 77
Thomas Beans 30 Miller Journeyman
Mary Beans 30
_________________
Richard Adams 75 Labourer
Ann Adams 73
_________________
Elizabeth Monk 45
Joseph Monk 20
John Monk 15
Philip Monk 11
Ester Monk 8
_________________
Jasper Brooks 40 Carrier
George Brooks 10
_________________
Mealey Clark 30
Rebecca Clark 6
Susan Clark 4
Mary Clark 16
_________________
Thomas Rogers 67 Labourer
Phoeba Rogers 60
George Rogers 24
David Rogers 16
Joseph Rogers 25